0 votes
asked by (21 points)
edited by

http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=6696676421628700144

When I bind anything, and press the button, it doesn't work. Nothing bound to my keyboard work, but things bound to my joystick do.

I've tried reinstalling the game, sorting through my plugins folder, and reinstalling add-on planes (I initially thought it only happened in those, but now I realise that it's the sim).

Does anyone know how to fix this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (3.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi, can you include your ...X-Plane/log.txt file?
commented by (21 points)
I added it to the post, sorry.
commented by (3.5k points)
You should try to remove third party additional plugins. Most of the time, such interference comes from plugins that trigger conflits with default X-Plane. Once you've isolated the guilty plugin, you should report it to it's developer.
commented by (21 points)
This was it! It was the sasl plugin (from FlightFactor I think). Thank you for the help! Not sure how to report it to them, any suggestions?
commented by (3.5k points)
I don't think SASL is precise enough. Make sure it's installed correctly :
http://www.1-sim.com

Try to see on other forums if this is a known issue.

It might come fron the SASL plugin itself, in which case you should report that to SASL developers.
But it might also come from another third party addon (aircraft) that uses SASL, and in this case you should report it to the addon developer. If it's Flight Factor, you sould contact them here :
http://flightfactor.aero/contact-us
commented by (3.5k points)
edited by
0 votes
answered by (272 points)
And programs outside the X-Plane universe may "steal" key presses before the application sees them. Like Control+Alt+PageDown on the PC making your screen "upside down".

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...