–4 votes
asked by (35 points)
Update 11.30 knocked the Garmin 530 Auto-pilot whacko.  It will not fly a heading loaded in the Flight Plan nor hold VS altitude.  Have re-installed X-Plane 11 several times and it tells me update 11.25 available.  However on selecting update, it loads 11.30 which is CRAP.  HOW DO I LOAD 11.25 INTO A FRESH X-PLANE 11 INSTALLATION WITHOUT WINDING UP WITH 11.30 ?????
commented by (236 points)

"What idiot came up with the 11.30 update??": Well, it was made for smart customers; obviously did did not make it for people like themselves...! ;-)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (20 points)
It might be interesting to know that a "GARMIN 530 Autopilot" does not exist. It is the 430/530 GNS which can be coupled now (since V11.30) to 9 different autopilots
- Custom
- Airliner
- GFC700
- STec 55
- STec with ALT Preselect
- KAP 140 w/o ALT
- KAP 140 w/ALT
- KAP 140 w ALT presel
- Piper Autocontrol

and they all work flawlessly. No reason for endless re-installations of X-Plane 11
0 votes
answered by (3.8k points)
Seems to me that somebody now has a double yoke yellow stain on their face after the type of language used in the initial question.

Glenn

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...