0 votes
asked by (23 points)
I had issues yesterday with the latest version of XPlane crashing to desktop on startup after not previously having any issues or changing anything.  This morning I completely uninstalled the simulator since the new update was coming out and I figured I would just do a clean install of the newest update but now the installer is crashing, actually when I run the installer it starts up like the simulator and says will init plugins but then freezes and then says not responding and then crashes.  I have no log because everything is completely removed.  I do not understand how I flew three flights 3 days ago and then have a completely unusable simulator all the while I have changed absoloutely nothing.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (23 points)
 
Best answer
Fixed the issue by completely wiping the computer and installing a fresh version of Windows.  Still not sure what was going on but I am up and running again.
0 votes
answered by (1.6k points)

Hi it's Greengolfer15 again

Interestingly your comment "actually when I run the installer it starts up like the simulator and says will init plugins but then freezes" makes me believe that you are not actually running the X-Plane Installer, but X-Plane 11 itself.

When running the X-Plane 11 Installer, there is no way that you see the X-Plane 11 application starting up, you should be seeing the following:- http://questions.x-plane.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=8613815854039226431

Please ensure you run X-Plane 11 Installer only and if this fails or crashes, upload your X-Plane Installer Log.txt file to this post.

Kind regards

commented by (23 points)

Here is a screenshot of what the installer looks like when running it and I do run it as an administrator

commented by (1.6k points)
Hi

This is most strange, as it appears that you are trying to update the software from within the X-Plane 11 application itself, which is possible of course if there are updates available.

However, have you tried using the 'standalone' X-Plane Installer application, which is also in the root directory of your C:Drive, or maybe D:Drive in your case?

Regards
commented by (23 points)
Yes this was actually taken from the standalone installer

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...