0 votes
asked by (214 points)

I just recently bought the X-Plane 11 download version, and everything went good and well, but when i startup the X-Plane 11 installer, i have to pick a language, and then choose for "Install an X-Plane Product Purchase", but when i come to the screen where i have to put my Product-Key, i can't type anything in, and there some kind of blue box thingie, in the product key space... some one can help? Sorry for maybe bad english....

Thanks

This is a picture what i get, and what i mean with that blue box... i Cant fill anything in.

commented by (214 points)

Here is the log.txt

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (214 points)
 
Best answer
Apparently it will work if you just copy and paste the product key!
0 votes
answered by (19.3k points)
The blue box is where the "cursor" is for entering the product key. Can you click in the first box to move the cursor? Will it respond to the arrow keys?

Please attach a copy of your installer log.txt (found on the desktop). There is a known issue affecting only Intel HD 520 graphics cards. If you have one of those, we may need help testing a fix.
commented by (214 points)

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...