0 votes
asked by (62 points)
A small dialogue box informed me that my demo was over.  I thought I had been using the real x-plane.  I had installed the discs but here I am using the demo.  Any thoughts on this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2k points)

Hi Brenden

I'm not with Laminar Research, just a fellow simmer in the UK, but there are two places where you can find out which version of X-Plane 11 you are using:-

1. On the lower right hand side of the opening screen

2. In Settings/General tab, click on 'About X-Plane' and a dialogue box opens with the details that you require. 

Please see below.

Regards

0 votes
answered by (5.2k points)
Hi Brenden,

I am not with Laminar Research; just another flight simmer.

At some point after the initial installation and then starting X-plane you have missed a "prompt" asking for your digital password key or telling you to insert your disc 1.

The disc version requires disc 1 to be inserted into your disc drive at all times.  Unfortunately there is no password or key available as a substitute for the discs.   If you don't when you start X-plane it will go through the same prompts mentioned above and automatically revert to the demo version as you are experiencing.

To run x-plane turn your computer on, insert disc 1 and then start X-Plane.  The disc should be automatically found during the boot-up.

Good luck

Glenn.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...