+1 vote
asked by (13 points)
The title pretty much sums up my problem. I am not that good with understanding computers' hardware so can you please tell me:

Will this Macbook Pro be able to run X-Plane 11 using medium settings?Maybe high? Should I buy it for MacOS or Windows(bootcamp)?

Specs are below:

MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Mid 2014)

Processor: 2.8 GHz Intel Core i5

Memory: 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

Graphics: Intel Iris 1536 MB

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (23 points)
It most likely will, but barely. You really are on the edge here. I suggest you download the demo, it's free. This demo will perform exactly the same as the real deal.
0 votes
answered by (594 points)
Hi

No! Sorry but Mac's don't work well at all with XP, especially 11. Cooling is a BIG issue with Mac's. Mac's are used for business/daily work, even some editing but definitely not gaming! You could have gotten a high performance laptop even with a 1080 or 1070 GPU for around the same price. That would have been great and gotten you a high quality experience. I would suggest returning (probably not an option since its around 2013) the Mac and get a gaming laptop but at the end of the day, it's your choice.

Cheers,

Rishi
0 votes
answered by (63 points)
Speaking from experience since I have the same computer as you, just the 2016 version, unfortunately you would not be able to run X-Plane 11. I got the demo and it uses so much of my CPU and Integrated graphics, my computer sounds like a jet engine and the program freezes, forcing me to shut my computer down.
0 votes
answered by (14 points)
I can run it on medium graphics but I will be getting a new laptop to run it. It will make your laptop EXTREMELY hot. It will burn you if you touch it. I hover my laptop over the edge of my table so that it cools better.

Welcome to X-Plane Q&A, where you can ask support questions and get answers from members of the community.

This site is for X-Plane support questions only. Please search for existing answers before posting your question. Off-topic questions will be locked.

If you’re new, you’ll need to register before asking your first question.

If your question is answered, click on the check mark to select the best response.

Categories

...